BBB Announces 2015 Torch Award Finalists

VICTORIA, BC – The Better Business Bureau (BBB*) serving Vancouver Island announced the 2015 Torch Award Finalists today.

 “The following 60 businesses are in the running to win a 2015 Torch Award for their ethical practices in the marketplace,” said Rosalind Scott, President & CEO of BBB serving Vancouver Island.

“This year we are also excited to announce a special category called ‘Outstanding Employee,’ in which individual employees will be recognized for their amazing efforts. Every nominee (businesses and individuals) should be proud of themselves for their outstanding customer service and commitment to maintaining trust in our business community. Every finalist deserves to win a Torch Award, however only 15 companies will receive a prestigious Torch Award at our gala event on November 6.”

The Finalists are:

AWARD CATEGORY: Construction

Classic Home Improvements (Victoria)

DADS Homes & General Contracting Inc. (Campbell River)

EM Electrical Contracting (Victoria)

GR Excalibur Custom Homes Ltd. (Nanaimo)

X 2 Lewis Modern Home Renovations (Qualicum Beach)

AWARD CATEGORY: Health & Wellness

Comfort Keepers (Victoria)

Helping Hands PSS Ltd. (Sidney)

Kathleen’s Yoga-in-a-Chair (Victoria)

Personal Protection Systems Inc. (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Home Improvement

Bath Fitter (Victoria)

CBS Masonry (Victoria)

CBS Stoneworks (Victoria)

Good Neighbours Fencing (Sooke)

Your Maintenance Man Renovation & Maintenance Services (Nanaimo)

AWARD CATEGORY: Auto Sales & Service

City Discount Tires (Victoria)

Cowichan Collision (Duncan)

Howie’s Car Corral Ltd. (Victoria)

Parkside Motors Ltd. (Victoria)

Tri City Collision and Repairs Ltd. (Sooke)

AWARD CATEGORY: Heating & Air Conditioning

4 Seasons Heating & Cooling (Victoria)

Gaslight Heat Services (Victoria)

Servicexcel (Nanaimo)

AWARD CATEGORY: Movers

A. Breton Relocations (Victoria)

A to B Moving (Victoria)

Done Right Moving (Victoria)

Provincial Moving & Storage Ltd. (Victoria)

Stocker’s Security Storage & Warehouse Ltd. (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Cleaning Services

Anna’s Carpet Cleaning (Victoria)

Aero Furnace Duct & Chimney Cleaning Ltd. (Victoria)

GMO Construction Services (Victoria)

Moore’s Cleaning & Maintenance Service (Comox)

On Side Restoration Services (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Plumbing & Drainage Contractors

Andrew Scott Plumbing & Heating (Victoria)

Brighton Drain Services Ltd. (Sidney)

The Super Plumber (Duncan)

Victoria Drain Services Ltd. (Victoria)

Wade Roberts Plumbing Ltd. (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Professional Services

Auxilium Mortgage Corporation (Victoria)

4 Pillars Consulting (Victoria)

The Resume Hut® (Victoria)

Pain Free Tax & Bookkeeping Service (Victoria)

Priority 1 Computer Service Ltd. (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Roofing Contractors

Norton Roofing Systems Ltd. (Victoria)

Parker Johnston Industries Ltd. (Saanichton)

Proline Roofing & Gutters (Victoria)

Oceanside Roofing Ltd. (Parksville)

Soare Contracting Inc. (Victoria)

 

AWARD CATEGORY: Installation & Repair

Big City Glass (Victoria)

TDI Hardwood Floors (Victoria)

Thermal King Glass Ltd.

Victoria Tank Service Ltd. (Victoria)

Wired Up Installs Inc. (Victoria)

AWARD CATEGORY: Outstanding Employee

Brian MacDonald (Parker Johnston – Victoria)

Don Strickland (Drainscope.net of Victoria)

Meesh Vincent (A to B Moving – Victoria)

Tristan Pope (Servicexcel – Nanaimo)

AWARD CATEGORY: Community Engagement

Go Dog Go! Dog Training (Black Creek)

M & N Mattress Shop Ltd. (Parksville)

50 Years Accreditation

R. Gallazin & Son Ltd. (Nanaimo)

Victoria Roofing & Insulation Co. Ltd. (Victoria)

Winners of the 2015 Torch Awards will be announced at the Torch Awards Cocktail, Silent Auction, Dinner and Awards Gala November 6, 2015 at the Union Club of B.C.  (Cocktails & Silent [email protected] 5:30 p.m.) Tickets are $100 + GST (per person). Space is limited.

 To reserve tickets contact Wendy at 250.386.6348 ext 109 / [email protected].

For more information visit bbb.org/vancouver-island